Friday, December 31, 2010

Christmas/New years part 2

It was a good christmas. My brother came home for a couple days, I wanted to get garbage plates but we didnt have the time. Thats ok though...theyre a little bit We cooked a turkey for xmas dinner that didnt cook all the way the first time so we ended up having side dishes and desert and had the turkey the next day, haha!
My dad was afraid he wouldnt get maple sugar candy but I think everyone and their mother gave it to him, so hes set for the year.

My mom also got him this TV series on DVD called Danger UXB. Its really interesting, its about these "volunteers" for the Royal Engineers Unexploded Bomb division during WWII as they try to disarm these bombs around London.
As for me, I got a ton of chococat and hello kitty stuff, a nice jacket, some gift cards to American Eagle and Einsteins, a chinese character painting book, and...Ill just let the pictures do the talking.

Yup I was kinda spoiled this year.

Its been nice seeing all my friends again, I hung out with Meghan and Clarissa the other day and we went and got Korean food.
Last night I made kimbap and cupcakes with Karen, Wendy, Dennis, and Yuhang.

Karen made us bibimbap with the leftover kimbap ingredients.

Happy New Years Eve!

Friday, December 24, 2010

Christmas and New Years (Part 1)

Im in ROC now! My flight on monday was delayed in JFK but no big deal. This lady there was with her toddler when the toddler ran up to me going for the iced tea i had sitting on the ground. I saw it coming so I picked it up pretended to drink it and ignored him. The mom came up and said: sorry, and thanks he was going for the drink.
Me: Thats ok, I saw it coming. I remember when I was like that way back when.
the mom: Yup hes very curious and sneaky this one...
Then she walked away. She came back up to me a minute later and said: "You know, you DO have this devious look about you would be sneaky and run away given the chance... I guess you never grow out of it!"
This struck me as an interesting thing to say to a complete stranger. But apparently I look devious!

Anyway. Ive been getting acupuncture from Leslie, fun! He put needles all down my leg, on my back, and all over my foot.
Evidence of fun.

This cut didnt look like it hurt enough lets stick some needles in it. And throw on some salt while were at it. HAHA Im just kidding, Leslie is good at this.

Ive been seeing a lot of my friends but I mostly only have pics with karen, and one with Ash and one with me, Clarissa, Meghan and Karen. I went to get cupcakes with Meghan today at the cupcake shop in town and I forgot to take a pic! O well. We all had fun at Javas the other day and well do some more stuff after xmas.

So Ash works at starbucks now so we went in o visit her. I remembered this one pic of me and karen drinking starbucks way back in high school so we reenacted it :)



Im also happy to see my kitty again!!

Isnt she cute?!

Ok shes not really evil....she likes hiding under the blanket.

And of course this is the first place I went when I got here.

And I went to the tea shop inside and had me a pot of blooming tea with some petits fours.

Also, I watched Senior National Championships last weekend. Even though it was sad since this was the first Sr Champs I qualified for (they didnt even send me my invite!!), It was very interesting being there to watch instead of a completely different perspective on racing. Landon decided he wanted to join the Sliced Skater Club and got cut by a skater in front of him in the thigh and chest...I freaked out of course. But he was ok, just needed stitches, he didnt cut anything except muscle. He got lucky. But ill never skate without a cutproof ever again. They came out with these new ones that are really comfortable and thinner and stronger than the old itchy yellow ones. All I got to say to all you skaters: Wear your cutproof. We dont want any new members in this exclusive club.

Im going to Boston on the 2nd with Karen, but ill make a post before then.
Merry Christmas everyone!

Saturday, December 4, 2010


Mk. Ive been kinda lazy and there hasnt been anything going on.. But I guess so far Im walking better and I can do more exercises. Im spinning, doing some weights and lots of core. I almost have a 6 pack :) I lost 2 more lbs. Grand total weight loss since the accident=18 lbs. Once I get my strength back ill be a lean mean skating machine.

Im thinking about getting a hamster. I want a teddy bear hamster though and they dont seem to sell them in utah...Ill keep looking and if I have to go to wyoming to get one I will! Its name will be Lieutenant Booboo.

There are so many things I want to do now. Ive been planning my 21st birthday for a while now, its gonna be epic no matter what. Me and some teammates were thinking about carpooling to Vancouver and if that doesnt work out well go to Vegas.
Me and Jerebelle were just talking about skydiving and theres a place like half an hour from us that charges 190 per person, so if I have any money for it this summer were gonna get a little group together and SKYDIVE!!! Its on the TOP of my bucketlist. Which ive been thinking about more seriously since my accident. It would be a shame if I dont get to skydive before I die. Having an epic birthday/roadtrip/vacation like im planning for my 21st is also something I really want to do.
Its so weird. Ive been thinking about how horrible that crash could have been. The blade was only 2mm from cutting my artery and if it did I would be dead, theres no question. I was out on the ice for so long before they got me to the hospital.
Im insane for risking my life to accomplish my skating goals...but even after what happened I want to keep doing it. This makes it more important to me to be able to do some of these one in a lifetime things.

Ohh yeah thanksgiving. I was gonna make a post but I spent thanksgiving with my teammates at Andreas parents house. My mom was there too. (Shes going back to Rochester on monday btw). It was super fun. We played a game where we all anonymously put a piece of paper in a bag with something we were thankful for, then we passed the bag around and everyone read a card out loud and we had to guess whos it was. So that was fun, and the food was amazing. Here are some pics.

Table #1

Table #2

Jerebelle & me

Jus chillin.

Andrea & KD


Thursday, November 4, 2010


K so ive been lazy with the posting since theres not much going on, so I wait for it to build up. But I decided to make one just for Mrs. Bee. :)

Im getting a biomodulator to help with the pain and healing. This this is pretty amazing and it works on every kind of pain or physical ailment you could ever think of. Its super expensive, but thanks to my godfather who lent us the money for it I can get it soon!

Ive been going to the oval and spinning with one leg while resting the other on one of those big inflatable balls. Did 40 min the other day and a little core.

Jim got me some of these Boathouse Farms smoothies and I finally got around to trying one, it was berry. I really liked it! Theres 2 more in there, and I feel like ive tried the green one from this brand once and I hated it but this berry one is awesome.

My sucker fish Charles died today :( Hes been doing this thing lately where hed flip upside down on the surface and suck air and it was really weird. We all thought he was dead like 20 times before this. But this time it was for real...I guess he was sick after all. I got charles a few months ago from Nichole Miller when her tank broke and she needed a home for him. She told me to tell everyone that this fish was the secret to my skating season, so it was kinda symbolic when he died. At least Francois Louis (my beta who reluctantly shared the tank with him) is happy now.

I just started watching Alias which Nichole let me borrow on the portable DVD player she bought me, lol. Both of which are amazing. I was hooked from the first 5 minutes even though I was getting distracted by how cool the player was hahaha.

Gabi visited for halloween and left today. We had a party at KDs house. It was kinda weird since a lot of people were in Canada for the world cups but I guess everyone that mattered was there. I dressed as Nancy Kerrigan. Genius. I know. It was Mikeys idea lol. I won funniest costume award. My favorite was Brittanys lumberjack costume, it was so her!!

I drew these pics of my roommates Mikey and Jun a few weeks ago. This is really what they look like.

Also I might have wrote about this last year, but at nationals me gabi and andrea met this eccentric photographer on the plane and he wanted to shoot speedskaters. So we went over to his studio and got a free photoshoot! Finally got the pics. Theyre pretty epic. I look kinda chunky in these though, ive lost 16 lbs since then. 11 from the injury and 5 from workouts, haha! There are a lot so heres the link.

Thats all I can think of for now, good luck to my teammates in Cleveland for Am Cup 2!

Sunday, October 10, 2010


Not drugged up this time I dont think. Heres what ive been doing...

Jen from Center state was staying with us for the USS board meeting this weekend and she washed my hair for me! :) It was getting real nasty. And yesterday my mom got lost for 4 hours so no one was home to make me lunch. Thats when I put up a status on facebook asking someone to help the hungry cripple which is pathetic and funny at the same Simon came over with subway and saved me from starvation, thanks Simon!
KD and Andrea stopped by with a bunch of toys and I made playdoh replicas of Gumbi and Pokey.

Ahhh boredom.

I also made caricatures of Mikey and Jun which I dont have pics of but theyre pretty cool.
Ive been seeing this acupuncture lady thats been sticking needles in me and doing some sound and laser therapy on my leg, thats been interesting. Im also seeing Dr. Heiden. We havent started anything yet but im thinking this week ill be doing something. Cant wait to get on my feet again, im so sick of laying down. My legs are super restless, even the hurt one but I cant move it if I try. I got some meds for it since it was making it so I couldnt sleep, but they made me feel horrible.
I still cant feel the bottom of my foot but its tingling a lot, which is good. The tingling is starting to hurt a lot which is funny...the cut area doesnt hurt at all but my foot, the innocent bystander does...

Alsoooo... If you want to see the video of my crash, Tony Chung posted it on youtube. Be warned though, I hear its a little graphic.
(I cant get the link to work so copy paste this)
I havent watched it yet though, Im gonna wait a little bit. So dont spoil the ending for me :P

Wednesday, October 6, 2010


First off im on some pretty strong pain killers now so some of this might not make sense, haha.

As you may know I was in Milwaukee skating at Am Cup 1 this past weekend. I havent been skating very well ever since last season. So I didnt really want to skate it but I went anyway. I has some really good races and surprised myself. Not so much the 1500, I hate the 1500 sooo muchhh. But the 500 heat and the one 1000 I raced went way better than I expected. I did good enough in the 1000 heat to make the C final. The thing is I almost didnt skate the 1000 heat because I fell in the 500 final and got checked out for a concussion. They cleared me to keep skating though. Now I wish I did have one so I wouldnt have skated the 1000 final but what can I do. Anyway, What im pretty sure happened is that I was leading and a girl was trying to pass on the inside. Bumps me, I lost balance and took another girl with me into the "pads". (They may as well have not put any pads up the sucked so bad). The other girls blades were up when she fell and my leg went down on it. Cut me right behind and above the knee I believe. Havent been able to see it yet though. From what I remember I hit the pads and felt blood gushing from my leg and I screamed. I just lied there and tried to cover my head with my hands so I couldnt see my leg since I knew it was bad. There were swarms of people around me trying to stop the bleeding and I got really cold and was shivering a lot. When I got to the ER They cut all my clothes and my skinsuit off and covered me with heated blankets, I think my temperature was around 95 or 96. I didnt realize until then that I crashed with another skater, Katy Ralston. She was also brought to the ER because they thought she might have had neck or spinal injury, which turned out to be a concussion. So she was released and I went into surgery that night. They repaired 2 cut tendons, some muscle, the vein I cut which a couple millimeters deeper would have been an artery, and the worst part was when they told me I cut 95% of one of the nerves behind my knee. The dr said 18-28 months recovery because of that nerve. the bottom of my foot is numb and I cant move it in certain directions. He said I wouldnt skate again and id be lucky to walk withought a limp, but im not sure I believe him. I know of about 3 skaters whove had nerve damage that have recovered way sooner and are on the ice again.
So itll be a long recovery but I think ill recover. I have to give myself shots everyday to prevent clotting which really sucks. I can hardly get to the bathroom on crutches and it hurts the leg to sit upright so sitting on the toilet is another sucky experience. Then I sit on the couch all day. With nothing to do. So, visitors are welcome. hint hint. lol